Menu
Call us FREE today 0808 231 2964
 
:

Do I have to pay the VAT? Can I get a VAT exemption from HMRC?

Do I have to pay the VAT? Can I get a VAT exemption from HMRC?

If you are thinking of purchasing an Adjustamatic Adjustable Bed or Riser Recliner Chair that is intended for domestic use then you could be eligible for VAT exemption as part of the HMRC notice 701/7 (VAT Act 1994, Section 30, Section 8 Group 12). Most people don’t realise that they qualify so do take notice to check criteria below alternatively call to speak to one of our fully trained advisors

You are eligible if you are:-

* Suffering with a condition that the medical profession treats as chronic sickness, such as diabetes

* Are disabled (Excluding temporary incapacitation for example a broken limb)

* Suffer from physical or mental impairment which has long term and substantial adverse effect on you carrying out your everyday activities

* Terminally Ill

All we need from you is written declaration by completing VAT exemption form prior to signing your order. This can be provided at the free home demonstration where our Adjustamatic comfort advisors will be able to advise you on your eligibility should you have any questions, alternatively downloaded from the following link

Vat link

VAT is currently 20% and will represent a large saving for you on your purchase and the criteria does relate to more people than you may originally think. Once again if in doubt please speak to one of our trained advisors

Leave a Reply
Relaxing on your terms

How the right chair, custom to your needs will aid and revitalise you.

FIND OUT MORE
FREE BROCHURE